dcsimg
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25

Thread: Can't start performance log counter

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    3,915

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    32
    Yep, I figured that out along with NT 2195 is the same as Windows 2000 5 2195. Doh!

    Oddly enough, I can't do performance log monitoring remotely but I can do it if I VNC into the server and do it there. I still have no idea why remote monitoring doesn't work.

    Is there any problem with doing performance monitoring directly on the server? I'm concerned about performance hits.

    Thank you very much for all your help. I really appreciate it!

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    5,938
    Does your windows account used on your pc have local admin rights on that server?

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    32
    Yes, my windows account is in the group of "Administrators" of that server. We use windows authentication, so I log in as me and I'm in the group of local admins. When I look at the Performance Log Service, it says Login as Local System.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    18
    Are you sure you are logging in with a your regular domain account (the account you log into your workstation) when you use VNC, and not a local account (check the domain drop down box)?

    To be sure on permissions check the Security event log each time you try starting the service over the network and through VNC (the server must be auditing privilege use for this to show up).

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    32

    Smile Can't see Performance Log counters

    Thanks for the info; I didn't know how to audit permissions.

    I am logging in as my regular domain account, not as a local account. It does work if I VNC into the server and start the service that way or if I use RDP to work on the server. Now the only way it doesn't work is if I'm on my machine, open PerfMon and try to do remote monitoring. Since I've found a way to make it work, I can move forward now and move on to the next task - figure out what to do with the data I'm collecting!

    Thanks to everyone who helped out - you guys are a life saver!

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    5,938
    When you vnc to server, which windows account used to login that server? Use yours or someone else?

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    32
    When I vnc to the server I am using my normal windows account.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    5,938
    And you login server with your account?

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    32
    Yep, I login to server with my account and I'm a local admin on that machine. I've set up RDP to do the monitoring and that seems to work fine.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •