dcsimg
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Boolean Type From Access In Sql

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    16

    Boolean Type From Access In Sql

    I want to convert my existing access database to sqlserver.
    The Boolean Datatype in Sqlserver is converted to bit but my queries in VB stop working

    if in VB I Say

    Select * From Table WHERE BoolField=true

    It Doesn't work???

    what is the easy way to convery it to make it sql compatible

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    102

    BIT DATA TYPE

    SQL SERVER (at least 7.0 and 2000)
    --true condition
    WHERE <your boolean field> = 1

    --false condition
    WHERE <your boolean field> = 0

    True is -1 in JET - type cint(True) into the debug window.

    As a general rule,

    Please specify what versions of the software you are using.

    Give some more details about how you are connecting to the SQL Server in VB.

    Give some more details about what the error message was etc not just "It doesn't work".

    HTH,

    Peter

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    16
    I'm Using Sql Server 7.0
    My Existing Project is VB6.0+MsAccess
    I want To switch Over To SQL SERVER

    Boolean Data Type in Ms Access is Converted to bit datatype in SQL SERVER

    My Code in VB EveryWhere Has SqlStatements like

    SELECT * FROM TABLE WHERE BOOLFielD=True

    If I Run the Same in Query Analyzer It Gives the following Error

    [Invalid column name 'true'.]

    The Bit DataType Accepts 0 and 1
    i need an easy way to convert my existing project so that i don't have to make a lot of changes

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    102

    REPLACE?

    kaur,

    Cheers for the information. Do a search on www.google.com for a product called Speed Ferret. It is a great tool for replacing strings in your Access db's. If the TRUE's are only in your queries you could do something like

    dim qd as dao.querydef
    dim strSQL as string

    for each qd in currentdb.querydefs
    strSQL = qd.sql

    next

    set qd = nothing

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    102

    REPLACE?

    Kaur,

    I could offer some suggestions for MS Access but not VB apart from use find and replace but I am sure you've already considered this one.

    Peter

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    16
    Replace is not the solution as i do not want to replace all true/ false
    only the ones in queries

    and i have a big project so i cann't check each and everyone and replace

    i couldn't understand what you mean by
    dim qd as dao.querydef
    dim strSQL as string

    for each qd in currentdb.querydefs
    strSQL = qd.sql

    next

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •