Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Linked Server or query

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    8

    Linked Server or query

    I have two servers registered Server1 and Server2. I want to create a stored procedure on Server2 to update a table in Server1 when a view in Server2 is updated.

    Should I set up a Linked Server for Server2 or can I do this all in the Stored Procedure.

    I have tryed to create a Linked Server on Server1 but always get an error

    Server: Msg 6, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
    Specified SQL server not found.

    Here are the commands I ran in query analyzer

    sp_addlinkedserver
    'Server2',
    N'SQL Server'


    sp_addlinkedsrvlogin
    @rmtsrvname = Server2
    , @useself = false
    , @locallogin = NULL
    , @rmtuser = BILLW
    , @rmtpassword = PWSRV2

    THEN:
    select * from
    openquery (Server2, 'select @@serverName, user_name(), db_name(), @@spid')

    And I get


    Server: Msg 6, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
    Specified SQL server not found.

    Any thoughts

    Thanks
    Last edited by Billw; 01-15-2003 at 12:49 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    5,938
    I think you should create linked server on server 2 that points to server 1.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    8
    Thanks for your response.

    I just tried that and my issue now is the Error 6 Specified SQL server not found. This is in Enterprise Mgr after adding linked server1 as a SQL server using They will be mapped to RemoteLogin,RemotePassword.

    These servers are on two different domains but I can register both in EntMgr and login using query analyzer. What am I missing on the linked server?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    181
    Am I completely misreading this, or did you name your linked server 'Server2' and your openquery is using a server named PSOFT?

    Jeff

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    8
    I typed it wrong I used Server2 in the openquery. I have corrected my post thank you

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    5,938
    Did you see any linked server in em under server2?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    8
    Yes, I have added using query analyzer with the above script and have also added within EM. after adding if I refresh and click on the Linked Server I get the Error 6 Specified SQL server not found in EM, any thoughts?

    Thanks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    5,938
    Try run 'select @@servername' on both servers to see what do you get.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    8
    using @@servername on each server I get the respective server

    Server1
    Server2

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    5,938
    What do you get from sp_helpserver then?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    8
    The same except for when I add the linked server then I get the linked server name also

    sp_helplinkedsrvlogin
    I get the linked server and the remote login

    sp_linkedservers

    I get the local server plus the linked
    server when it is added

    Note - on this server I have a linked Oracle server that works fine.

    thanks for your help.

    Bill

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    5,938
    I never have problem to add linked sql server yet. Did you try the query again? How about query it with four part name?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    8
    No luck on the query I will try some more. If I can't get it to work I am going to set it aside and come back to it. I will let you know what happens.

    Thanks for your help

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    5
    I've just finished beating my head against a wall with linked servers on SQL7, and here's what I found I had to do each time

    1) Open the Client Network Utility

    Create and alias for the linked server, and use TCP/IP. Enter the TCP/IP address for the linked server. I made the alias the same name as what the linked server was called. After that all worked fine.


    I was trying to connect from SQL7 to a SQL2000 server on the same domain. Linking from 2000 to 7.0 worked fine, going the other way the 7.0 db kept telling me the 2000 server did not exist. Perhaps this will work for you too...

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    8
    I worked on this again yesterday, and you are correct. I did not have a set up in the client network utility on the server. Not thinking I just set it up on the workstation I was working from. Thanks for the reply.

    Thanks rmiao for all your help last week also, I should have relized this earlier. Oh well on to the next issue.

    Thanks again

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •